Commonwealth Games-2018

UPSC, PSC, BANK, RAILWAY,etc. Examination Questions

PSC Question and Answer about Commonwealth Games-2018 including for Kerala Administrative Service (KAS), Secretariat Assistant, Panchayath Secretary, BDO, Auditor, Assistant, LDC and LGS examination level questions. We will update balance portion of the study material.....

Question1:- Who has become the India's youngest-ever (aged 15, from Haryana) gold medallist at the Commonwealth Games ?



Anish Bhanwala


Question2:- Who has become the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold at the Commonwealth Games ?



Neeraj Chopra


Question3:- Who has become first Indian woman boxer to win a Commonwealth Gold ?



Mary Kom


Question4:-Who is the India's flag-bearer at the closing ceremony of the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?



Mary Kom


Question5:- The Commonwealth Games 2018 has been concluded recently in which country ?



Australia


Question6:- Who has become the first Indian woman boxer to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, she is also have Five-time world champion and Olympic bronze medallist ?



MC Mary Kom


Question7:- In which Venue the 2018 Commonwealth Games were held recently in Queensland, Australia ?



Carrara Stadium


Question8:- How many times Australia hosted the common wealth Game?



5


Question9:-What was the Motto of CWG 2018 ?



Share the Dream


Question10:- What was the name of the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games?



Borobi


Question11:- India finished _____ in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018?



Third


Question12:- India has won total how many medals?



66


Question13:- India has won total how many Gold medals?



26


Question14:- India has won total how many silver medals?



20


Question15:- India has won total how many bronze medals?



20


Question16:- In which of the year, India has won the maximum number of medals in Commonwealth Games?



2010


Question17:- How many medals won by India in Commonwealth Games 2010 ?



101


Question18:- Name the player who made history by becoming the first Indian woman to win an individual table tennis Gold at CWG 2018?



Manika Batra


Question19:-Name the badminton player who became the first Indian to win two singles Gold at CWG 2018 ?



Saina Nehwal


Question20:- In which of the sports, both Men and Women team of India has won the Gold Medal?



Table Tennis


Question21:- In CWG 2018, Which country has topped the medal tally ?



Australia


Question22:- In CWG 2018, Australia has topped the medal tally with total how many Medal?



198


Question23:- In CWG 2018, Australia has won how many Gold Medal?



80


Question24:- In CWG 2018, Australia has won how many Silver Medal?



59


Question25:- In CWG 2018, Australia has won how many Bronze Medal?



59


Question26:- In which sports India ha won the maximum number of medals?



Shooting


Question27:- Who become India's youngest (15) gold medal winner in Common Wealth Game?



Anish Bhanwala


Question28:- Name the sports personality who was the flag bearer for the inauguration ceremony of CWG 2018?



P.V.Sindhu


Medals won by India
Event Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Shooting 7 4 5 16 1
Wrestling 5 3 4 12 1
Weightlifting 5 2 2 9 1
Boxing 3 3 3 9 2
Table Tennis 3 2 3 8 1
Badminton 2 3 1 6 1
Athletics 1 1 1 3 14
Squash 0 2 0 2 4
Para Powerlifting

0 0 1 1 4

Shooting:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Manu Bhaker Women’s 10 metre air pistol Gold
2 Jitu Rai Men’s 10 metre air pistol Gold
3 Heena Sidhu Women’s 25 metre Pistol Gold
4 Shreyasi Singh Women’s Double Trap Gold
5 Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50metre rifle 3 Positions Gold
6 Anish Bhanwala Men’s 25 metre rapid fire Pistol Gold
7 Sanjeev Rajput Men’s 50metre rifle 3 Positions Gold
8 Heena Sidhu Women’s 10 metre air pistol Silver
9 Mehuli Ghosh Women’s 10 metre air rifle Silver
10 Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50metre rifle prone Silver
11 Anjum Moudgil Women’s 50m rifle 3 Positions Silver
12 Ravi Kumar Men’s 10 metre air rifle Bronze
13 Om Prakash Mitharwal Men’s 10 metre air pistol Bronze
14 Apurvi Chandela Women’s 10 metre air rifle Bronze
15 Om Prakash Mitharwal Men’s 50 metre pistol Bronze
16 Ankur Mittal Men’s double trap Bronze

Wrestling:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Rahul Aware Men’s freestyle 57 kg Gold
2 Sushil Kumar Men’s freestyle 74 kg Gold
3 Bajrang Punia Men’s freestyle 65 kg Gold
4 Sumit Malik Men’s freestyle 125 kg Gold
5 Vinesh Phogat Women’s freestyle 50 kg Gold
6 Babita Kumari Women’s freestyle 53 kg Silver
7 Pooja Dhanda Women’s freestyle 57 kg Silver
8 Mausam Khatri Men’s freestyle 97 kg Silver
9 Kiran Bishnoi Women’s freestyle 76 kg Bronze
10 Divya Kakran Women’s freestyle 68 kg Bronze
11 Sakshi Malik Women’s freestyle 62 kg Bronze
12 Somveer Kadian Men’s freestyle 86 kg Bronze

Weightlifting:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women’s 48 kg Gold
2 Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu Women’s 53 kg Gold
3 Sathish Sivalingam Men’s 77 kg Gold
4 Ragala Venkat Rahul Men’s 85 kg Gold
5 Punam Yadav Women’s 69 kg Gold
6 Gururaja Poojary Men’s 56 kg Silver
7 Pardeep Singh Men’s 105 kg Silver
8 Deepak Lather Men’s 69 kg Bronze
9 Vikas Thakur Men’s 94 kg Bronze

Boxing:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Mary Kom Women’s light flyweight 48 kg Gold
2 Gaurav Solanki Men’s flyweight 52 kg Gold
3 Vikas Krishan Yadav Men’s middleweight 75 kg Gold
4 Amit Panghal Men’s light flyweight 49 kg Silver
5 Manish Kaushik Men’s lightweight 60 kg Silver
6 Satish Kumar Men’s super heavyweight (+91 kg) Silver
7 Naman Tanwar Men’s heavyweight 91 kg Bronze
8 Hussamuddin Mohammed Men’s bantamweight 56 kg Bronze
9 Manoj Kumar Men’s welterweight 69 kg Bronze

Table Tennis:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Manika Batra
Mouma Das
Sutirtha Mukherjee
Madhurika Patkar
Pooja Sahasrabudhe
Women’s team Gold
2 Sharath Achanta
Anthony Amalraj
Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men’s team Gold
3 Manika Batra Women’s singles Gold
4 Manika Batra
Mouma Das
Women’s doubles Silver
5 Sharath Achanta
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men’s doubles Silver
6 Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Men’s doubles Bronze
7 Manika Batra
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Mixed doubles Bronze
8 Sharath Achanta Men’s singles Bronze

Badminton:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Pranav Chopra
Prannoy Kumar
Saina Nehwal
Ashwini Ponnappa
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Sikki Reddy
Chirag Shetty
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani
P V Sindhu
Kidambi Srikanth
Mixed team Gold
2 Saina Nehwal Women’s singles Gold
3 P. V. Sindhu Women’s singles Silver
4 Kidambi Srikanth Men’s singles Silver
5 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Men’s doubles Silver
6 Ashwini Ponnappa
Sikki Reddy
Women’s doubles Bronze

Athletics:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Neeraj Chopra Men’s javelin throw Gold
2 Seema Antil Women’s discus throw Silver
3 Navjeet Dhillon Women’s discus throw Bronze

Squash:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Dipika Pallikal Karthik,
Saurav Ghosal
Mixed doubles Silver
2 Dipika Pallikal Karthik,
Joshna Chinappa
Women’s doubles Silver

Para Powerlifting:

S.No Name Event Medal
1 Sachin Chaudhary Men’s heavyweight Bronze